PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

At Smith & Smith Australasia Pty Ltd ('Smith&Smith' or 'S&S' or 'we' or 'us') we understand that you value your privacy and wish to have your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes generally how we manage, collect, store, use and disclose your personal information and safeguard your privacy and how you may access your personal information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us at:  customerservice@smithandsmithlighting.com.au. 

By using, browsing or accessing www.smithandsmithlighting.com.au ('our website'), including by making orders for our products, you indicate that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of our website or the products offered on or through it.

  1. The Australian Privacy Principles

We are bound by and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act').

  1. Collecting Personal Information About You 

At S&S we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods or for any purpose otherwise disclosed to you in this Privacy Policy. We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

The personal information we collect will include information you give us when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply. We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals or other people in the course of a transaction. This personal information will include your name, address and contact details, and may include other personal information about individuals we collect in the course of a transaction. The only personal information that we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, including, without limitation, when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information you provide to us when you send us an email.

We may also collect some information from you when you use our website. Your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

For each visitor who uses our website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address as well as demographic data including age, gender and location from the Google Remarketing Network. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on our website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will update our Privacy Policy, and the updated Privacy Policy will apply to data collected after the date of the update.

  1. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We respect your privacy. Any personal information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the products or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business. We do not use or share personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. Please be assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, it is permitted under this Privacy Policy, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may also use your personal information to improve our service and provide you with information about other products or services offered by us that we think you might be interested in. 

We may provide your personal information to our related bodies corporate, third party contractors, agents or suppliers and authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as credit card gateway provides, marketing companies, etc, in order for us to provide goods and/or our website to you. In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed to third parties, we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that these third parties will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge and agree that these third parties may be located both in and outside Australia, including in jurisdictions that may not have privacy laws or protections the same or similar to those in Australia. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who may reside outside Australia, including in jurisdictions that may not have privacy laws or protections the same or similar to those in Australia.

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

We may disclose any information, including personal information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, governmental request or industry code.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information as part of any such transaction. However, your personal information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Direct marketing

Where we have your express consent, we may use your personal information to send you information about the goods we offer, as well as other information in relation to our business or our website. We may send this information by mail, email and SMS.

If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, you can opt out at any time in the ways set out below and we will remove you at your request:

(a)   by sending us a notice by email to customerservice@smithandsmithlighting.com.au;

(b)   by contacting our privacy officer in writing at Smith&Smith PO Box 159 Beecroft NSW 2119; or

(c)   by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (ie email or SMS) to opt out of receiving these messages.

We do not engage in unsolicited telephone or email marketing. In particular, if you are contacted by telephone by an individual or organisation claiming to represent S&S, do not purchase from the organisation as we have a strict policy against telephone marketing.

  1. Access to Your Personal Information

In most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to our privacy officer by emailing us or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. 

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful (e.g., where a record which contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege), have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy or prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

  1. Correcting Your Personal Information

If you request us to do so we will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information about you held by us which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

  1. Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration.

We will use our reasonable endeavours to store your personal information securely and to make our website as secure as possible against unauthorised access. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any personal information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all personal information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any access to the personal information that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide while visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

  1. Disposal of Personal Information

If we determine that personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

  1. Personal Information that is also Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Provided you consent, your sensitive information may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collection. Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

  1. Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our website from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

  1. Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email or post:

Email: customerservice@smithandsmithlighting.com.au

Post: The Privacy Officer, Smith&Smith PO Box 159 Beecroft NSW 2119

We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website. Your continued use our products, services or website following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review our Privacy Policy frequently.

  1. Further Information

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

Last update: 22 May 2018